Privacy Policy

Introduction

Wyndham* values your privacy, and has taken steps to ensure that your privacy is protected to the best of its ability by the formulation of this Privacy Policy.

Australian Privacy Principles

Wyndham abides by the 13 Australian Privacy Principles as the minimum guidelines for its Privacy Policy.

Information collection

  • When you complete an entry form to one of its trade promotion lotteries such as "The Ultimate $30,000 Travel Giveaway by Wyndham Competition" at shopping centres, trade fairs, websites, or special events;
  • When it purchases a data list from one of the many commercial list third party providers in Australia;
  • When you attend one of Wyndham Vacation Resorts Asia Pacific\'s sales presentations;
  • When you apply to be an Owner of WorldMark South Pacific Club;
  • When you request information and/or services from WorldMark South Pacific Club or Wyndham Vacation Resorts Asia Pacific;
  • By way of referral from your friends or relatives who attended one of Wyndham Vacation Resorts Asia Pacific\'s sales presentations.

The personal information Wyndham collects about you is reasonably necessary for one or more of Wyndham\'s functions or activities. Information collected may include a combination of your: name, partner\'s name, address, telephone and/or contact details, financial information, marital status, age or age group, occupation (and duration of employment), combined household income (range), whether you own or rent your home and your personal interests.

Once you enter into one of Wyndham\'s trade promotion lottery draws, attend one of its sales presentations, apply to be an Owner of WorldMark South Pacific Club or apply for finance with our finance company, you are no longer anonymous to us.

Information use

A. Direct Marketing

The information Wyndham collects from you or about you and for which you have consented to its collection could be used for the following direct marketing purposes:

  • To invite you to attend one of its sales presentations;
  • To invite you to stay at one of its resorts and attend a sales presentation while you are there;
  • To invite you to take part in any of its special promotions.

B. Privileges by Wyndham membership

The information Wyndham collects from you when you become a member of Privileges by Wyndham is used for the purpose of providing member services to you and for allowing you to use other services that you have consented to use.

Information disclosure

From time to time Wyndham may disclose its database information (which may contain one or more pieces of personal information about you) for a fee to list brokers, telemarketing companies, list rental organisations, data entry companies, when it is required to comply with a court /tribunal order, or related companies such as Wyndham World Wide or its subsidiaries and any third party that complies with the applicable Australian law when:

  • It has your express or implied consent to disclose the information;
  • It is necessary to disclose your information to provide the product or service you have requested; or
  • It is legally and reasonably obliged to assist or co-operate with agencies performing law enforcement related activities in the performance of their functions; or
  • If it\'s a \'permitted general situation\' or \'permitted health situation\' as required by the Privacy Act.

In some cases this information will be sent to companies overseas, which are located in jurisdictions such as the United States, India, South Africa or the Philippines.

Security

Any entry forms that you have completed are collected, stored and transported to our data entry centre in secure containers.

The information on the entry forms is then entered into our computer system. Only designated data entry staff have access to the entry forms. Once the data has been entered, the forms are then sent away for storage. The information stored in the computer system is password protected and only our direct marketing staff have access to and use of the information.

Information we have on you through the purchase of commercial lists is entered into our computer system, and again this information is password-protected and only limited staff have access to and use of them.

Information obtained when you become an Owner of WorldMark South Pacific Club is entered into a separate proprietary computer system, which is password protected, and only staff who are required to provide the services to you have access to and use of the information.

Information we have on you through referrals is entered into our computer system which is password protected, and only our Owner referral staff have access to and use of this information.

Where Wyndham has information which is no longer needed, or no longer required to be used under Australian Law, and it is not required by a court /tribunal, then reasonable steps to destroy or de identify the personal information will be taken.

Access to information

If you believe that Wyndham is holding personal information about you and you wish to access or correct it, please send a written request to Wyndham at the address indicated below. There may be a small charge if the information you requested takes time for us to provide to you or if copies need to be made. While Wyndham is happy to assist you within a reasonable period, Wyndham has the right to deny your request if it falls within one of the grounds stated in Principle 12 of the Australian Privacy Principles.

If you wish to have your personal information amended or to not receive direct marketing communications from Wyndham\'s database, or wish to have your personal information removed from the database and you are not an Owner in the WorldMark South Pacific Club, you may do so by making a written request to Wyndham. Wyndham has an obligation that all information collected is accurate, complete, up to date and relevant.

Complaints

If you believe that there may have been possible breaches of your privacy, please write to Wyndham Vacation Resorts Asia Pacific at the address indicated below, and Wyndham Vacation Resorts Asia Pacific will endeavour to respond to you within 14 days of receipt of your complaint.

Requests, notices and correspondence

Please direct all requests, notices or correspondence to:
The Privacy Manager
C/Resolution Team
Wyndham Vacation Resorts Asia Pacific Pty Limited
Box 7493, Gold Coast MC QLD 9726



 

*Wyndham, may include one or more of the following companies:

Wyndham Vacation Resorts Asia Pacific Pty Limited, Wyndham Vacation Resorts South Pacific Limited, Finance by Wyndham Pty Ltd, Travel by Wyndham Pty Ltd. Resort Management by Wyndham Pty Ltd and Resort Hospitality by Wyndham Pty Ltd.